Saturn Awards Honor Gravity And The Walking Dead, Snub Star Trek Into Darkness

By David Wharton | 6 years ago

GravityThe Saturn Awards turned 40 this year, marking four decades of the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films honoring their picks for the best in genre film, television, and home video. The 2014 awards were handed out last Thursday night, June 26, in Burbank, California. The big winner of the night was Alfono Cuarón’s Gravity — not that big a surprise given the massive success the film was last year, racking up $716 million in worldwide box office. Spike Jonze’s Her also took home several awards, with The Walking Dead, Hannibal, and Breaking Bad dominating the TV side of things. One contender that got totally shut out? Star Trek Into Darkness, which managed five nominations but didn’t take home a single win. Of course, they also gave a nomination to Lone Ranger, so take that as you will.

Check out the full list of winners for the 2014 Saturns below.

FILM

Best Science Fiction Film
Winner: Gravity
Other nominees: Ender’s Game, The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, Pacific Rim, Riddick, Star Trek Into Darkness

Best Fantasy Film
Winner: Her
Other nominees: About Time, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Jack the Giant Slayer, Oz the Great and Powerful, The Secret Life of Walter Mitty

Best Horror Film
Winner: The Conjuring
Other nominees: Carrie, Mama, The Purge, This Is the End, Warm Bodies

Best Thriller Film
Winner: World War Z
Other nominees: Prisoners, The Call, The East, Now You See Me, The Place Beyond the Pines

Best Action or Adventure Film
Winner: Fast & Furious 6
Other nominees: The Book Thief, Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit, The Lone Ranger, Lone Survivor, Rush

Best International Film
Winner: Big Bad Wolves
Other nominees: Blancanieves, A Highjacking, How I Live Now, Stoker, The World’s End

Best Animated Film
Winner: Frozen
Other nominees: Despicable Me 2, From Up on Poppy Hill, Monsters University

Best Comic-to-Film Adaptation
Winner: Iron Man 3
Other nominees: Man of Steel, Thor: The Dark World, The Wolverine

Best Director
Winner: Alfonso Cuarón – Gravity
Other nominees: J.J. Abrams – Star Trek Into Darkness; Peter Berg – Lone Survivor; Peter Jackson – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug; Francis Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire; Guillermo del Toro – Pacific Rim

Best Writing
Winner: Spike Jonze – Her
Other nominees: Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson and Guillermo del Toro – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug; Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis; Alfonso Cuarón and Jonás Cuarón – Gravity; Jennifer Lee – Frozen; Edgar Wright and Simon Pegg – The World’s End

Best Actor
Winner: Robert Downey, Jr. – Iron Man 3; Oscar Isaac – Inside Llewyn Davis; Simon Pegg – The World’s End; Joaquin Phoenix – Her; Brad Pitt – World War Z; Ben Stiller – The Secret Life of Walter Mitty

Best Actress
Winner: Sandra Bullock – Gravity; Halle Berry – The Call; Martina Gedeck – The Wall; Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire; Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks; Mia Wasikowska – Stoker

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Ben Kingsley – Iron Man 3; Daniel Brühl – Rush; George Clooney – Gravity; Benedict Cumberbatch – Star Trek Into Darkness; Harrison Ford – Ender’s Game; Tom Hiddleston – Thor: The Dark World; Bill Nighy – About Time

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Scarlett Johansson – Her
Other nominees: Nicole Kidman – Stoker; Melissa Leo – Prisoners; Evangeline Lilly – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug; Jena Malone – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire; Emily Watson – The Book Thief

Best Performance by a Younger Actor
Winner: Chloë Grace Moretz – Carrie
Other nominees: Asa Butterfield – Ender’s Game; Sophie Nélisse – The Book Thief; Saoirse Ronan – How I Live Now; Ty Simpkins – Iron Man 3; Dylan Sprayberry – Man of Steel

Best Music
Winner: Frank Ilfman – Big Bad Wolves
Other nominees: Danny Elfman – Oz the Great and Powerful; Howard Shore – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug; Brian Tyler – Iron Man 3; Brian Tyler – Now You See Me; John Williams – The Book Thief

Best Production Design
Winner: Dan Hennah – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Other nominees: Philip Messina – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire; Andrew Neskoromny and Carol Spier – Pacific Rim; Andy Nicholson – Gravity; Jan Roelfs – 47 Ronin; Robert Stromberg – Oz the Great and Powerful

Best Editing
Winner: Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger – Gravity
Other nominees: Peter Amundson and John Gilroy – Pacific Rim; Alan Edward Bell – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire; Mark Day – About Time; Daniel P. Hanley and Mike Hill – Rush; Christian Wagner, Kelly Matsumoto and Dylan Highsmith – Fast & Furious 6

Best Costume
Winner: Trish Summerville – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Other Nominees: Gary Jones – Oz the Great and Powerful; Michael Kaplan – Star Trek Into Darkness; Wendy Partridge – Thor: The Dark World; Beatrix Aruna Pasztor – Great Expectations; Penny Rose – 47 Ronin

Best Make-Up
Winner: Donald Mowat – Prisoners
Other nominees: Patrick Baxter, Jane O’Kane and Roger Murray – Evil Dead; Peter King, Rick Findlater and Richard Taylor – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug; Howard Berger, Janie Kelman and Peter Montagna – Lone Survivor; Fae Hammond, Mark Coulier and Kirstin Chalmers – Rush; Karen Cohen, David White and Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou – Thor: The Dark World

Best Special Effects
Winner: Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk and Neil Corbould – Gravity
Other nominees: Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug; Joe Letteri, John Desjardin and Dan Lemmon – Man of Steel; John Knoll, James E. Price, Clay Pinney and Rocco Larizza – Pacific Rim; Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossman and Burt Dalton – Star Trek Into Darkness; Jake Morrison, Paul Corbould and Mark Breakspear – Thor: The Dark World

Best Independent Film
Winner: 12 Years a Slave
Other nominees: Great Expectations, Inside Llewyn Davis, The Invisible Woman, Out of the Furnace, Upside Down

TELEVISION

Best Network Television Series
Winner: Hannibal & Revolution (tie)
Other nominees: Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D., The Blacklist, The Following, Sleepy Hollow, Under the Dome

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series
Winner: The Walking Dead
Other nominees: American Horror Story: Coven, The Americans, Continuum, Dexter, Haven

Best Television Presentation
Winner: Breaking Bad
Other nominees: Bates Motel, Black Sails, Falling Skies, Game of Thrones, Vikings

Best Youth-Oriented Television Series
Winner: Teen Wolf
Other nominees: Arrow, Pretty Little Liars, Supernatural, The Tomorrow People, The Vampire Diaries

Best Actor
Winner: Mads Mikkelsen – Hannibal
Other nominees: Kevin Bacon – The Following; Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad; Hugh Dancy – Hannibal; Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel; James Spader – The Blacklist; Noah Wyle – Falling Skies

Best Actress
Winner: Vera Farmiga – Bates Motel
Other nominees: Jennifer Carpenter – Dexter; Anna Gunn – Breaking Bad; Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Coven; Rachel Nichols – Continuum; Keri Russell – The Americans

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Aaron Paul – Breaking Bad
Other nominees: Nikolaj Coster-Waldau – Game of Thrones; Erik Knudsen – Continuum; David Lyons – Revolution; Dean Norris – Under the Dome; James Purefoy – The Following

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Melissa McBride – The Walking Dead
Other nominees: Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Coven; Sarah Carter – Falling Skies; Gwendoline Christie – Game of Thrones; Michelle Fairley – Game of Thrones; Elizabeth Mitchell – Revolution

Best Guest Star
Winner: Robert Forster – Breaking Bad
Other nominees: Stephen Collins – Falling Skies; Danny Huston – American Horror Story: Coven; David Morrissey – The Walking Dead; Charlotte Rampling – Dexter; Gina Torres – Hannibal

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series
Winner: Chandler Riggs – The Walking Dead
Other nominees: Colin Ford – Under the Dome; Jared S. Gilmore – Once Upon a Time; Jack Gleeson – Game of Thrones, Connor Jessup – Falling Skies; Mackenzie Lintz – Under the Dome

HOME VIDEO

Best DVD or Blu-Ray Release
Winner: Big Ass Spider!
Other nominees: The Brass Teapot, Curse of Chucky, Mischief Night, Solomon Kane, Twixt, You’re Next

Best DVD or Blu-Ray Collection
Winner: Chucky: The Complete Collection
Other nominees: The Bowery Boys Collection: Volumes 2 and 3; Friday the 13th: The Complete Collection; James Dean Ultimate Collector’s Collection; Mad Max Trilogy; Zatoichi the Blind Swordsman

Best Classic Film Release
Winner: Halloween 35th Anniversary Edition
Other nominees: Fantastic Voyage, The Haunting, House of Wax, Nosferatu, The Wicker Man

Best DVD or Blu-Ray TV Series
Winner: Star Trek: The Next Generation: Seasons 3, 4 and 5
Other nominees: The Adventures of Superboy: The Complete Third Season; Search: The Complete Series; Under the Dome: Season One; The Walking Dead: The Complete Third Season; The White Queen: Season One

Leave A Comment With: