1

Interstellar And Captain America Top The Saturn Award Nominations

fb share tweet share

interstellarSci-fi may not fare well at the Oscars, outside of a few technical awards now and again, but at this point, do any of us really put much stock in what the Academy thinks? Almost none of my favorite films from 2014 were nominated for much of anything in any of the usual glut of self-congratulatory awards shows, but one that is always more in line with our general aesthetic are the Saturn Awards, and now the nominees for this year have been released.

As the Academy of Science Fiction Fantasy, and Horror Films chooses the nominees and winners, you can imagine they’re a wee bit different than the more mainstream celebrations, and the list for the 41st Annual Saturn Awards is no different. You’ve got big blockbuster comic book movies like Guardians of the Galaxy and Captain America: The Winter Soldier right up there along with independent horror, like The Babadook and The Guest. We’re talking about awards that honor movies like Lucy and Snowpiercer and Paddington, you know it’s a different sort of animal.

The Winter Soldier and Christopher Nolan’s ambitious Interstellar lead the way this year with eleven and ten nominations, respectively, while Guardians has 9. Just in case you need another reminder, Marvel had a pretty solid year in 2014.

As with every award, you can find fault with some of the inclusions or oversights. Seriously, how is John Wick, the best straight up American action movie in maybe the last decade not get nominated in the Action/Adventure category? Then again, the fact that they even have and Action/Adventure category is pretty damn incredible, even if they did nominate Exodus: Gods and Kings, which is a flaming turd.

We could argue about this all day if we wanted to, but none of that really matters, because where else are The Equalizer and Edge of Tomorrow going to get nominated for anything? That’s my kind of award show.

The winners will be announced in June. Check out the full list of nominees below and let us know if you think there are any egregious errors or omissions.

FILM

Best Comic Book-to-Film Release:

The Amazing Spider-Man 2
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Guardians of the Galaxy
X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Science Fiction Film Release:

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
Godzilla
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
Interstellar
The Zero Theorem

Best Fantasy Film Release:

Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Into the Woods
Maleficent
Paddington

Best Horror Film Release:

Annabelle
The Babadook
Dracula Untold
Horns
Only Lovers Left Alive
The Purge: Anarchy

Best Thriller Film Release:

American Sniper
The Equalizer
Gone Girl
The Guest
The Imitation Game
Nightcrawler

Best Action / Adventure Film Release:

Exodus: Gods and Kings
Inherent Vice
Lucy
Noah
Snowpiercer
Unbroken

Best Actor in a Film:

Tom Cruise – Edge of Tomorrow
Chris Evans – Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Matthew McConaughey – Interstellar
Chris Pratt – Guardians of the Galaxy
Dan Stevens – The Guest

Best Actress in a Film:

Emily Blunt – Edge of Tomorrow
Essie Davis – The Babadook
Anne Hathaway – Interstellar
Angelina Jolie – Maleficent
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
Rosemund Pike – Gone Girl

Best Supporting Actor in a Film:

Richard Armitage – The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Josh Brolin – Inherent Vice
Samuel L. Jackson – Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Anthony Mackie – Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Andy Serkis – Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress in a Film:

Jessica Chastain – Interstellar
Scarlett Johansson – Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Evangeline Lily – The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Rene Russo – Nightcrawler
Emma Stone – Birdman
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Film:

Elle Fanning – Maleficent
MacKenzie Foy – Interstellar
Chloe Grace Moretz – The Equalizer
Tony Revolori – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Kodi Smit-McPhee – Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Noah Wiseman – The Babadook

Best Film Director:

Alejandro G. Innarritu – Birdman
James Gunn – Guardians of the Galaxy
Doug Liman – Edge of Tomorrow
Christopher Nolan – Interstellar
Matt Reeves – Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Joe Russo, Anthony Russo – Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Bryan Singer – X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Film Writing:

Captain America: Winter Soldier – Stephen McFeely, Christopher Markus
Edge of Tomorrow – Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth, John-Henry Butterworth
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson
Guardians of the Galaxy – James Gunn, Nicole Perlman
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson, Guillermo del Toro
Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

Best Film Editing:

Captain America: The Winter Soldier – Jeffrey Ford, Matthew Schmidt
Edge of Tomorrow – James Herbert, Laura Jennings
Guardians of the Galaxy – Fred Raskin, Hughes Winborne, Craig Wood
Interstellar – Lee Smith
Unbroken – William Goldenberg, Tim Squyres
X-Men: Days of Future Past – John Ottman

Best Film Production Design:

Captain America: The Winter Soldier – Peter Wenham
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – James Chinlund
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen
Guardians of the Galaxy – Charles Wood
Interstellar – Nathan Crowley
Into the Woods – Dennis Gassner

Best Film Music:

Captain America: The Winter Soldier – Henry Jackman
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Michael Giacchino
Godzilla – Alexandre Desplat
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Howard Shore
How to Train Your Dragon 2 – John Powell
Interstellar – Hans Zimmer

Best Film Costume:

Dracula Untold – Ngila Dickson
Exodus: Gods and Kings – Janty Yates
Guardians of the Galaxy – Alexandra Byrne
Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood
Maleficent – Anna B. Sheppard
X-Men: Days of Future Past – Louise Mingenbach

Best Film Make-Up:

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Bill Terezakis, Lisa Love
Dracula Untold – Mark Coulier, Daniel Phillips
Guardians of the Galaxy – David White, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Peter King, Rick Findlater, Gino Acevedo
Into the Woods – Peter King, Matthew Smith
X-Men: Days of Future Past – Adrien Morot, Norma Hill-Patton

Best Film Special/Visual Effects:

Captain America: The Winter Soldier – Dan Daleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist
Edge of Tomorrow – Gary Brozenich, Nick Davis, Jonathan Fawkner, Matthew Rouleau
Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Nicholas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott Fisher

Best Independent Film Release:

Grand Piano
I, Origins
A Most Violent Year
The One I Love
The Two Faces of January
Whiplash

Best International Film Release:

Bird People
Calvary
Force Majeur
Mood Indigo
The Railway Man
The Theory of Everything

Best Animated Film Release:

Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie
The Wind Rises

TELEVISION

Best Network Television Series:

The Blacklist
The Following
Grimm
Hannibal
Person of Interest
Sleepy Hollow

Best Syndicated / Cable Television Series:

12 Monkeys
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Continuum
Falling Skies
Salem
The Strain
The Walking Dead

Best Limited Run Television Series:

Bates Motel
From Dusk Till Dawn
Game of Thrones
The Last Ship
The Librarians
Outlander

Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series:

Agent Carter
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Arrow
Constantine
The Flash
Gotham

Best Youth-Oriented Television Series:

The 100
Doctor Who
Pretty Little Liars
Supernatural
Teen Wolf
The Vampire Diaries

Best Actor in a Television Series:

Hugh Dancy – Hannibal
Grant Gustin – The Flash
Andrew Lincoln – The Walking Dead
Tobias Menzies – Outlander
Mads Mikkelsen – Hannibal
Noah Wyle – Falling Skies

Best Actress in a Television Series:

Haley Atwill – Agent Carter
Caitronia Balfe – Outlander
Vera Farmiga – Bates Motel
Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Freak Show
Rachel Nichols – Continuum
Rebecca Romjin – The Librarians

Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series:

David Bradley – The Strain
Laurence Fishburne – Hannibal
Sam Heughan – Outlander
Erik Knudsen – Continuum
Norman Reedus – The Walking Dead
Richard Samuel – The Strain

Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series:

Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones
Jenna Coleman – Doctor Who
Caroline Dhavernas – Hannibal
Lexa Doig – Continuum
Emily Kinney – The Walking Dead
Melissa McBride – The Walking Dead

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series:

Camren Bicondova – Gotham
Maxim Knight – Falling Skies
Tyler Posey – Teen Wolf
Chandler Riggs – The Walking Dead
Holly Taylor – The Americans
Maisie Williams – Game of Thrones

Best Guest Performance in a Television Series:

Dominic Cooper – Agent Carter
Neil Patrick Harris – American Horror Story: Freak Show
John Larroquette – The Librarians
Wentworth Miller – The Flash
Michael Pitt – Hannibal
Andrew J. West – The Walking Dead

HOME ENTERTAINMENT:

Best DVD/BD Release:

Beneath (IFC Film Release)
Blue Ruin
Odd Thomas
Ragnarok
White Bird in a Blizzard
Wolf Creek 2

Best DVD/BD Special Edition Release:

Alexander: The Ultimate Cut
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Extended Edition
Nightbreed: The Director’s Cut
Once Upon a Time in America: Extended Director’s Cut
Sorcerer
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: 40th Anniversary Collector’s Edition

Best DVD/BD Television Release:

Batman: The Complete Television Series
Hannibal: Season 2
Merlin: The Complete Series
Spartacus: The Complete Series
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Season 7
Twin Peaks: The Entire Mystery
Wizards and Warriors: The Complete Series

Best DVD/BD Collection Release:

The Exorcist: The Complete Anthology
Halloween: The Complete Collection
Stanley Kubrick: The Masterpiece Collection
Steven Spielberg Director’s Collection
Toho Godzilla Collection
Universal Classic Monsters: Complete 30 Film Collection

LIVE STAGE PRODUCTION:

Best Local Live Stage Production:

Damn Yankees (3-D Theatricals)
Ghost Brothers of Darkland County (Saban Theatre)
The Last Confession (Ahmanson Theatre)
Pippin (Segerstrom Center for the Arts)
Ragtime (3-D Theatricals)
Stoneface: The Rise and Fall and Rise of Buster Keaton (Pasadenia Playhouse)
The Wizard of Oz (Segerstrom Center for the Arts)

Comments

  1. Stan says:

    ” —Gods and Kings, a flaming turd” I laughed hard enough to spurt coffee up through my nose.