0

2013 Hugo Awards Honor Whedon’s Avengers, Vaughan’s Saga, And More

fb share tweet share

SagaThe annual Worldcon unfolded this past weekend in San Antonio. Texas, and that means one thing: the Hugo Awards. The Awards have been an annual event since 1955, and they recognize genre excellence across a wide span of categories. This year’s nominees included big-screen epics such as Joss Whedon’s The Avengers and The Cabin in the Woods (which should have won, in my humble opinion), and TV favorites such as Doctor Who and Fringe. Chances are, you love some of the nominees, dislike others, and have never even heard of some of them.

Here’s the full breakdown of this year’s Hugo nominees and winners!

Best Novel

Best Novella

Best Novelette

  • Winner: “The Girl-Thing Who Went Out for Sushi” by Pat Cadigan (Edge of Infinity, Solaris)
  • “The Boy Who Cast No Shadow” by Thomas Olde Heuvelt (Postscripts: Unfit For Eden, PS Publications)
  • “Fade to White” by Catherynne M. Valente (Clarkesworld, August 2012)
  • “In Sea-Salt Tears” by Seanan McGuire (Self-published)
  • “Rat-Catcher” by Seanan McGuire (A Fantasy Medley 2, Subterranean)

Best Short Story

  • Winner: “Mono no Aware” by Ken Liu (The Future is Japanese, VIZ Media LLC)
  • “Immersion” by Aliette de Bodard (Clarkesworld, June 2012)
  • “Mantis Wives” by Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld, August 2012)

Best Related Work

Best Graphic Story

  • Winner: Saga, Volume One written by Brian K. Vaughn, illustrated by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
  • Grandville Bête Noire written and illustrated by Bryan Talbot (Dark Horse Comics, Jonathan Cape)
  • Locke & Key Volume 5: Clockworks written by Joe Hill, illustrated by Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
  • Schlock Mercenary: Random Access Memorabilia by Howard Tayler, colors by Travis Walton (Hypernode Media)
  • Saucer Country, Volume 1: Run written by Paul Cornell, illustrated by Ryan Kelly, Jimmy Broxton and Goran Sudžuka (Vertigo)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • Winner: The Avengers Screenplay & Directed by Joss Whedon (Marvel Studios, Disney, Paramount)
  • The Cabin in the Woods Screenplay by Drew Goddard & Joss Whedon; Directed by Drew Goddard (Mutant Enemy, Lionsgate)
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson and Guillermo del Toro, Directed by Peter Jackson (WingNut Films, New Line Cinema, MGM, Warner Bros)
  • The Hunger Games Screenplay by Gary Ross & Suzanne Collins, Directed by Gary Ross (Lionsgate, Color Force)
  • Looper Screenplay and Directed by Rian Johnson (FilmDistrict, EndGame Entertainment)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • Winner: Game of Thrones: “Blackwater” Written by George R.R. Martin, Directed by Neil Marshall. Created by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss (HBO)
  • Doctor Who: “The Angels Take Manhattan” Written by Steven Moffat, Directed by Nick Hurran (BBC Wales)
  • Doctor Who: “Asylum of the Daleks” Written by Steven Moffat; Directed by Nick Hurran (BBC Wales)
  • Doctor Who: “The Snowmen” Written by Steven Moffat, Directed by Saul Metzstein (BBC Wales)
  • Fringe: “Letters of Transit” Written by J.J. Abrams, Alex Kurtzman, Roberto Orci, Akiva Goldsman, J.H.Wyman, Jeff Pinkner. Directed by Joe Chappelle (Fox)

Best Editor, Short Form

  • Winner: Stanley Schmidt
  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Sheila Williams

Best Editor, Long Form

  • Winner: Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  • Lou Anders
  • Sheila Gilbert
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Toni Weisskopf

Best Professional Artist

  • Winner: John Picacio
  • Vincent Chong
  • Julie Dillon
  • Dan Dos Santos
  • Chris McGrath

Best Semiprozine

  • Winner: Clarkesworld edited by Neil Clarke, Jason Heller, Sean Wallace and Kate Baker
  • Apex Magazine edited by Lynne M. Thomas, Jason Sizemore and Michael Damian Thomas
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies edited by Scott H. Andrews
  • Lightspeed edited by John Joseph Adams and Stefan Rudnicki
  • Strange Horizons edited by Niall Harrison, Jed Hartman, Brit Mandelo, An Owomoyela, Julia Rios, Abigail Nussbaum, Sonya Taaffe, Dave Nagdeman and Rebecca Cross

Best Fanzine

  • Winner: SF Signal edited by John DeNardo, JP Frantz, and Patrick Hester
  • Banana Wings edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
  • The Drink Tank edited by Chris Garcia and James Bacon
  • Elitist Book Reviews edited by Steven Diamond
  • Journey Planet edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Emma J. King, Helen J. Montgomery and Pete Young

Best Fan Writer

  • Winner: Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • James Bacon
  • Christopher J Garcia
  • Mark Oshiro
  • Steven H Silver

Best Fan Artist

  • Winner: Galen Dara
  • Brad W. Foster
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Maurine Starkey
  • Steve Stiles

Best Fancast

  • Winner: SF Squeecast, Elizabeth Bear, Paul Cornell, Seanan McGuire, Lynne M. Thomas, Catherynne M. Valente (Presenters) and David McHone-Chase (Technical Producer)
  • The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  • Galactic Suburbia Podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Presenters) and Andrew Finch (Producer) SF Signal Podcast, Patrick Hester, John DeNardo, and JP Frantz
  • StarShipSofa, Tony C. Smith

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

  • Winner: Mur Lafferty
  • Zen Cho
  • Max Gladstone
  • Stina Leicht
  • Chuck Wendig

Comments

Comments are closed.